Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

We take care to protect the privacy of our clients and their associates.

This privacy notice is a public declaration of how Nicholson Electrical Ltd applies the Data Protection Principles and Rights afforded to individuals by the General Data Protection (GDPR), to the personal data that we process.  Nicholson Electrical Ltd is committed to complying with the principles relating to the processing of personal data under GDPR.

Who is collecting information about me?

Trading Name: Nicholson Electrical Ltd, The Old Pottery, Charlestown Road, St Austell, PL25 3NL

Company Number: 06768733

Registered office address: The Old Carriage Works, Moresk Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 1DG

Data Protection Officer: Company Secretary

Email: s.read@nicholsonelectrical.com

Website: www.nicholsonelectrical.co.uk

What is your legal basis for processing my information?

Nicholson Electrical Ltd process your data on the legal basis of Legitimate Interest.

What are the “legitimate interests” being pursued that allow you to process my information?

Nicholson Electrical Ltd act as a Data Controller of our Clients and Suppliers

A control determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A further detailed definition can be found on the ICO website:https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

What information are you collecting about me?

We collect and store data only where we have a legitimate interest

E.g Contact name, address, email, telephone number, business name if applicable.

Why are you collecting information about me?

By submitting your personal information through Nicholson Electrical Ltd you shall be consenting it being processed in the manner described below:

To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered between you and us to provide the service you requested from us.

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer like those you have already requested.

To communicate with you to notify you of agreed actions or changes that may have to be made

To administer our site and internal processes.

To deliver relevant information to you.

Who might you share my information with?

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

Suppliers, Contractors and Sub-Contractors for the performance of any agreement we enter with them or you.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Where might you transfer my information outside the UK?

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the UK or the EEA.

What rights do I have?

You have the Individual Rights.  Should you have any queries about how we use your data or wish to action your rights please contact:

Director of Operations
Nicholson Electrical Ltd
The Old Pottery
Charlestown Road
St Austell
PL25 3NL

 

The right to be informed

Supplier Assessment Services provides fair processing information by way of this Privacy Notice

The right to access

You have a right to obtain confirmation about how we are processing your personal data and what data we hold about you. Nicholson Electrical Ltd will provide this within one month of the request unless there are exceptional circumstances for not doing so.

The right of rectification

If any information held is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to have that information corrected or completed.

The right to erasure

You have the right for your information to be erased subject to Nicholson Electrical Ltd having to follow government and accounting guidelines.

The right to complain

If you wish to discuss your personal data or lodge a concern about the way in which it is handled please use any of the following details:

Email: enquiries@nicholsonelectrical.com

Post: Nicholson Electrical Ltd, The Old Pottery, Charlestown Road, St Austell, PL25 3NL

The right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, the details of which are below:

Supervisory Authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/